Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Magnus Rue LLC. Please carefully review this privacy notice for crucial information about who we are, why we collect, store, and use personal information, your rights concerning your personal information, and how to reach us or relevant authorities in case of concerns.

1. Who We Are
Magnus Rue LLC collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website and any products and services offered are not intended for individuals under the age of 13. Magnus Rue LLC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. We prohibit children under 13 from using interactive parts of this website. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we learn of such information, we will promptly delete it.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use
a. Information Collected by Us
Magnus Rue LLC may collect personal information that you provide when you sign up for emails, register for a class, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out forms, access private membership pages, or contact us via online forms or email. The information may include your name, email, address, phone number, and billing information. You are not required to provide personally identifiable information just to visit our website. We may collect domain information and cookies to analyze website performance and track user patterns.

b. Information Collected from Other Sources
We may also obtain email addresses, phone numbers, and billing information from other sources, such as 17 Hats, Stripe, Teachable, and Calendly.

4. How We Use Your Personal Information
We collect this information to send emails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.

5. Who We Share Your Personal Information With
We respect your privacy and do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent. We may share your name and delivery address with third-party suppliers, credit card processors, or shipping companies to fulfill orders. Such recipients may be located outside the European Economic Area.

6. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
You are not required to provide personal data to access the content on this website.

7. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
We will retain name, address, and contact details for 6 years.

8. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information for legitimate purposes, including sending emails, fulfilling orders, delivering services and products, overseeing contests and promotions, and improving website performance.

9. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA
This website is operated in the United States, and we may share your personal information with third parties located in the United States. By using this website or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

10. Your Rights
If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving emails from Magnus Rue LLC, you can do so at any time. If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights, including the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information.

11. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
We have security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. We limit access to those who genuinely need to know it. We also have procedures to address suspected data security breaches.

12. Links to Other Sites
This website may contain links to third-party sites and services, subject to separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for third-party content or actions.

13. How to Complain
If you have concerns, please contact us. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation.

14. Changes to This Privacy Notice
This policy is effective as of Sep 9th, 2023. We may change, modify, or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes.

15. How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact Magnus Rue LLC at messagepaula@hotmail.com

16. Do You Need Extra Help?
If you require this notice in another format (e.g., audio, large print, braille), please contact us (see 'How to contact us' above).